Austria flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Linz

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Linz. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Linz with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 4,3302,691
ShkoderAlbania 800497
SkikdaAlgeria 1,394867
SaltaArgentina 11,3237,036
San AntonioArgentina 12,5847,820
San LuisArgentina 12,0667,498
San RafaelArgentina 12,3037,645
Santa RosaArgentina 12,1997,581
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 11,4857,137
SarmientoArgentina 13,1868,194
Sydney (airport)Australia 16,13910,029
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 16,13610,027
SalzburgAustria 10062
SakiAzerbaijan 2,6971,676
SalyanAzerbaijan 2,9191,814
SamaxiAzerbaijan 2,8361,762
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 3,7052,302
SaveBenin 4,6042,861
Santa CruzBolivia 10,5766,572
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 586364
SalvadorBrazil 8,5605,319
Santa MariaBrazil 10,9786,822
SantaremBrazil 8,6715,388
SantosBrazil 10,0256,230
Sao CarlosBrazil 9,9466,181
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 8,8475,497
Sao GoncaloBrazil 7,9604,946
Sao JoaquimBrazil 10,6286,604
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 10,9456,802
Sao LourencoBrazil 9,7826,079
Sao LuisBrazil 7,9674,951
Sao MateusBrazil 9,1685,697
São PauloBrazil 10,0046,216
Sao SimaoBrazil 9,8786,138
Sena MadureiraBrazil 10,2406,364
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 8,4235,234
SerrinhaBrazil 8,4585,256
Sete LagoasBrazil 9,4965,901
SobralBrazil 7,8144,856
SoureBrazil 8,0945,030
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 8,7435,433
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 11,2887,015
SurubimBrazil 7,9104,915
SadovoBulgaria 1,080671
SandanskiBulgaria 1,030640
SofiaBulgaria 948589
SiemreapCambodia 8,8795,518
Sable Island, NsCanada 5,5153,427
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 7,9454,937
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 5,8193,616
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 8,2845,148
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 5,3093,299
Sarnia, OnCanada 5,6713,524
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 7,5294,679
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 6,8794,275
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 5,3333,314
Scott, SkCanada 7,6004,723
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 5,5503,449
Shearwater, NsCanada 5,7053,545
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 6,1823,841
Shingle Point, YtCanada 6,7744,209
Simcoe, OnCanada 7,0714,394
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 7,0054,353
Slave Lake, AbCanada 7,5614,698
Smithers, BcCanada 8,0004,971
Stephenville, NfCanada 5,1583,205
Summerside, PeCanada 5,6173,491
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 7,7364,807
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 7,7414,810
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 5,3863,347
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 3,4082,118
SalCape Verde 4,8553,017
SantiagoChile 12,3687,686
SewellChile 12,3937,701
ShanghaiChina 8,6115,351
ShantouChina 8,9595,567
ShenyangChina 7,8524,879
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 9,3975,840
Simon BolivarColombia 8,9705,574
San JoseCosta Rica 9,7896,083
SibenikCroatia 518322
SplitCroatia 554344
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 785488
StudsgårdDenmark 943586
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 8,0204,984
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 8,0184,983
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 7,9734,954
SalcedoDominican Republic 8,0224,985
SamanaDominican Republic 7,9564,944
San CristobalDominican Republic 8,0625,010
San J. MatasDominican Republic 8,0645,011
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 8,0965,031
San JuanDominican Republic 8,1265,049
San R. YumaDominican Republic 7,9704,953
SanchezDominican Republic 7,9774,957
SantiagoDominican Republic 8,0374,994
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 8,0825,022
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 8,0595,008
San GabrielEcuador 10,1066,280
SalloumEgypt 2,0761,290
Siwa OasisEgypt 2,3271,446
SohagEgypt 2,8491,770
St. KatrineEgypt 2,7611,716
San SalvadorEl Salvador 9,8356,112
StanleyFalkland Islands 13,0398,103
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 2,2421,393
StrasbourgFrance 485301
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 7,9254,925
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 7,9504,940
SukhumiGeorgia 2,1511,337
SchleswigGermany 770479
StuttgartGermany 373232
SamosGreece 1,560969
Skiros IslandGreece 1,320820
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 1,6361,017
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 4,1322,568
SiguiriGuinea 4,6312,878
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 9,7166,037
SzegedHungary 498309
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 212132
StykkisholmurIceland 2,8621,778
SagarIndia 6,1963,850
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 5,1703,213
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 12,8217,967
SemnanIran 3,4912,169
ShahroudIran 3,5502,206
ShirazIran 3,8632,401
ShannonIreland 1,7001,057
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 699434
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 739459
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 993617
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 563350
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 947588
Scuro MountainItaly 1,006625
SigonellaItaly 1,206749
SassandraIvory Coast 5,1833,221
SagaJapan 8,9585,567
SaigoJapan 8,8635,508
SakaiJapan 8,9175,541
SakataJapan 8,9435,557
SapporoJapan 8,6255,359
SaseboJapan 8,9355,552
SendaiJapan 9,0535,626
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 9,1595,691
ShimonosekiJapan 8,9335,551
ShinjoJapan 8,9805,580
ShionomisakiJapan 9,2405,742
ShirakawaJapan 9,1265,671
ShizuokaJapan 9,2375,740
SumotoJapan 9,1145,664
SuttsuJapan 8,6005,344
SuwaJapan 9,1245,670
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 12,9238,031
SavannakhetLaos 8,6775,392
SiauliaiLithuania 1,059658
SiluteLithuania 935581
SkopjeMacedonia 910565
Sambaba SudMadagascar 7,8094,852
SalimaMalawi 7,1824,463
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 10,5336,545
SibuMalaysia 10,3796,450
SanMali 4,2592,646
SegouMali 4,3032,674
SikassoMali 4,4982,795
St. BrandonMauritius 8,4835,271
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 10,0356,236
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 6,4203,989
SainshandMongolia 6,8354,247
SafiMorocco 2,6441,643
Sidi IfniMorocco 2,9521,834
SittweMyanmar 7,5294,679
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 18,14411,275
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 1,310814
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 3,3382,074
SaiqOman 4,7272,938
Salalah, DhofarOman 5,0043,110
SurOman 4,8993,044
SialkotPakistan 5,2553,266
SibbiPakistan 4,9703,088
San Juan BautistaParaguay 10,9296,791
San Juan De MarconaPeru 11,2286,977
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 10,7216,662
SandomierzPoland 609378
SniezkaPoland 300187
SuwalkiPoland 895556
SzczecinPoland 575357
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 2,2541,401
Santa MariaPortugal 3,4112,120
San JuanPuerto Rico 7,7734,830
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 8,7175,417
Satu MareRomania 649403
SibiuRomania 798496
SulinaRomania 1,234767
SadrinskRussia 3,4062,116
Saint PetersburgRussia 1,6661,035
SalekhardRussia 3,5872,229
SaratovRussia 2,2931,425
SejmcanRussia 7,1204,424
SelagoncyRussia 5,6193,492
Simusir IslandRussia 8,6735,390
SkovorodinoRussia 6,8844,278
SmolenskRussia 1,429888
SociRussia 2,0351,265
SortovalaRussia 1,8221,132
SuntarRussia 6,0113,735
SurgutRussia 3,9112,430
SverdlovskRussia 3,2141,997
SyktyvkarRussia 2,7191,690
St MaartenSaint Martin 7,5924,718
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 5,3693,336
SeychellesSeychelles 7,1204,425
SingaporeSingapore 9,8796,139
SliacSlovakia 369229
SeoulSouth Korea 8,3955,217
SineijuSouth Korea 8,0364,994
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 1,7491,087
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 1,369851
Santander, CantabriaSpain 1,485923
SevilleSpain 2,0221,257
SennarSudan 4,2522,642
ShambatSudan 3,9912,480
ShendiSudan 3,9192,436
StenseleSweden 1,8791,168
StockholmSweden 1,262784
StorlienSweden 1,6801,044
SundsvallSweden 1,602995
SantisSwitzerland 378235
SongeaTanzania 6,8824,277
Sakon NakhonThailand 8,5905,338
SongkhlaThailand 9,1485,685
Suphan BuriThailand 8,5165,292
Surat ThaniThailand 8,8805,518
SurinThailand 8,7305,425
Sansanne-MangoTogo 4,4012,735
SokodeTogo 4,5322,817
SfaxTunisia 1,531951
SousseTunisia 1,411877
SamsunTurkey 1,9011,181
SiirtTurkey 2,5111,560
SivasTurkey 2,0451,271
SaragtTurkmenistan 4,0052,489
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 1,499931
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 1,7471,086
SarataUkraine 1,195743
SarnyUkraine 954593
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 1,573978
SumyUkraine 1,501933
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 4,3962,732
SaltoUruguay 11,3887,076
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 9,4235,856
Safford, AzUsa 9,4185,853
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 6,2703,896
Saint Leo, FlUsa 8,1545,067
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 7,8234,861
Saint Paul, NeUsa 8,0705,015
Saint Peter, MnUsa 7,6034,724
Salem, InUsa 7,5394,685
Salem, OrUsa 8,8515,500
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 8,7925,464
San Angelo, TexasUsa 9,0445,620
San Antonio, TexasUsa 9,0845,645
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 9,7966,088
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 9,5485,933
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 7,7734,830
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 9,7486,057
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 7,3074,541
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 9,8026,091
Santa Maria, CaUsa 9,7346,049
Santuck, ScUsa 7,6004,722
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 6,8724,270
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 7,7724,829
Scott City, KsUsa 8,4915,276
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 8,2895,151
Scottsburg, InUsa 7,5394,685
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 8,5625,320
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 8,5765,329
Sedan, KsUsa 8,2975,156
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 8,4145,228
Selma, AlUsa 8,1625,072
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 6,5684,081
Seymour, InUsa 7,5394,685
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 7,5564,695
Sheridan, WyUsa 8,1955,093
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 8,5535,315
Sioux City, IaUsa 7,8644,887
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 7,7844,837
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 7,3474,566
Southport, NcUsa 7,4134,607
Sparta, IlUsa 7,8314,866
Spencer, WvUsa 7,2284,491
Spickard, MoUsa 7,8944,906
Spokane, WaUsa 8,3825,209
Spooner, WiUsa 7,3414,562
Springfield, IlUsa 7,6924,780
Springfield, MissouriUsa 8,1265,049
St Paul Island, AkUsa 8,2905,152
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 7,4804,648
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 7,8224,861
Stambaugh, MiUsa 7,1424,438
Stamford, CtUsa 6,6334,122
State College, PaUsa 6,8954,285
State University, MsUsa 8,2075,100
State University, NmUsa 9,3525,811
Staunton, VaUsa 7,1694,455
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 8,5735,328
Steffenville, MoUsa 7,8164,857
Stockton, CaUsa 9,4745,887
Storm Lake, IaUsa 7,7804,835
Storrs, CtUsa 6,4634,016
Subiaco, ArUsa 8,3485,188
Summerville, ScUsa 7,6344,744
Sunnyside, WaUsa 8,6335,365
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 7,9564,944
Syracuse, NeUsa 7,9604,946
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 6,6184,113
SamarkandUzbekistan 4,2452,638
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 9,1095,660
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 8,7325,426
Santa ElenaVenezuela 8,5405,307
SmaraWestern Sahara 3,2622,027
SocotraYemen 5,3883,348
SenangaZambia 7,2104,481
SerenjeZambia 7,0164,360
SeshekeZambia 7,3744,583
SolweziZambia 6,8254,241


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -